3:23-cv-05823-DGE
[…] (See e.g., Dkt. Nos. 37-3 at 2-8, 13-15; 34 at 2-3.) As noted in the Court's order granting default judgement on Plaintiff's breach of contract claim, the contract between Stoneway and Achten/AQR provides that “[i]n the event of default, and if this account is turned over to an agency and/or an attorney for collection, the undersigned agrees to pay all reasonable attorneys' fees, and/or costs of collection whether or not suit is filed.” (Dkt. Nos. 321 at 2; 34 at 15.) Washington Revised Code § 4.84.330 provides that when a “contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties” such a clause is enforceable. In this case, the hours spent on the liens and related bankruptcy matter are part of the contract's “costs of collection.”