3:23-cv-05823-DGE
[…] (f) The debtor absconded;
(g) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.Wash. Rev. Code § 19.40.041(2).
Further, the statute provides that “[a] creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (1) of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.40.041(3).
Although the standard of proof is only preponderance, and Plaintiff has proffered some circumstantial evidence, the Court finds that Plaintiff's fraudulent transfer claim is insufficient based on the record before the Court.