Docket No. 013681-2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16; N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.3; N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.4. Absent records, Taxation is afforded broad authority in determining the tax due from any information that may be available, including external information. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19 ; Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 22 N.J. Tax 204, 231, 235 (Tax 2005), aff'd, 390 N.J. Super. 435 (App. Div. 2007). See also Alpha I, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 19 N.J. Tax 53 (Tax 2000) (indicating that where a taxpayer destroys records prematurely, it places itself in jeopardy for additional tax).
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19 states that if a sales tax return "is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by" Taxation "from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors."
The Tax Court is required to "determine all issues of fact and of law de novo." N.J.S.A. 2B:13-3(b).