07 Civ. 9580 (HB).
[…] Application of the UCC
Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that the UCC does not require this Court to ignore the plain meaning of paragraph 5.4 of the Distribution Agreements, that the shoes' ownership transferred to GBMI upon payment to Props or Kid and not at delivery to GBMI. The issue here is whether the UCC permitted Plaintiffs and GBMI to agree to an arrangement contrary to UCC Section 2-401, which provides that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." Defendants appear to have some viable arguments, based on UCC Sections 1-105(2) and 1-301(g), that the parties' freedom to vary the UCC's provisions is limited when certain provisions of UCC Article 9 on Secured Transactions specifies the applicable law.