4:23-CV-068-TLS-JEM
[…] Johnson v. Manitowoc Cty., 635 F.3d 331, 336 (7th Cir. 2011); see also Hendrix v. Plambeck, 420 Fed. App'x 589, 592 (7th Cir. 2011) (“The state may destroy property that is a public nuisance, and that is very different from taking property for public use, or from depriving a person of his property without due process of law.” (cleaned up)).
In this case, the relevant city ordinances incorporate Indiana statutory unsafe building laws. See Monticello, Ind. Code of Ordinances, Title III, Ch. 32, § 32.70-32.72 (Dep't of Unsafe Buildings) & Title IX, Ch. 95, § 95.02-95.06 (Nuisances); see also Ind. Code § 36-7-9-1 & Ind. Code § 32-30-6-6 (“Whatever is . . . injurious to health . . . so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”). The initial notice described Sredl's property as an unsafe nuisance due to the unoccupied building in dilapidated condition which presented a fire and other public health safety hazard. See ECF No. 1-1 at 1; see also Monticello, Ind.