Sreco-Flexible, Inc. v. Fernandez
[…] Id. A court in this situation "does not weigh the controverting assertions of the party seeking dismissal." Id. at 1459.

DISCUSSION

To meet its burden, plaintiff must establish a prima facie case showing that defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction. "To determine whether personal jurisdiction exists over a defendant, federal courts apply the law of the forum state, subject to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." CompuServe, 89 F.3d at 1262.

A. Ohio's Long — Arm Statute

The Ohio long — arm statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382(A), states that personal jurisdiction arises from:

(1) Transacting any business in this state; (2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state; (3) Causing tortious injury . . . in this state; (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act . . . outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . .; (5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty . . .; (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons . . .; (7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act . . .; (8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state; (9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state. . . .

Ohio's long — arm statute does not extend personal jurisdiction to the limits of due process. Goldstein v. Christiansen, 70 Ohio St.3d 232, 238 n. 1 (1994); see also Glasstech, Inc. v. TGL Tempering Systems, Inc., 50 F. Supp.2d 722, 725 (N.D. Ohio 1999).