CL-2023-0074 CL-2023-0075
[…] We therefore need not determine whether the mother properly served the attorney general with her challenge to the constitutionality of the AJJA.
A party need only serve the attorney general with a constitutional challenge to a statute or ordinance. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-227 ("In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard; and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.").
The mother contends that application of the standard set out in Ex parte McLendon to her modification actions violates her right to due process. She contends that she has been deprived of a liberty interest "encompassed by the 14th Amendment's protection of liberty and property."