CL-2023-0074 CL-2023-0075
[…] According to the mother, the standard set out in Ex parte McLendon "presupposes" the continued dependency of the child who is the subject of the custody order that the parent is seeking to modify.
The mother does retain "residual parental rights and responsibilities," which are defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(23), as
"[t]hose rights and responsibilities remaining with a parent after a transfer of legal custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter, including, but not necessarily limited to, the right of visitation, the right to withhold consent to adoption, the right to determine religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support, unless determined by order of the juvenile court not to be in the best interests of the child."
What the mother fails to recognize in her argument is that her fundamental right as a parent to the care and custody of the children was affected by the adjudications entered in the dependency actions regarding the children.