Spurgeon v. Empire Petroleum Partners, LLC
[…] The first amended petition asserts Spurgeon did business in Texas as that term is defined in section 17.042 of the civil practice and remedies code. Spurgeon filed a special appearance, which the trial court denied. This interlocutory appeal followed.

Section 17.042 states:

In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:

(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;

(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or

(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042.

LAW & ANALYSIS

Texas courts have personal jurisdiction over a defendant when two criteria are satisfied: (1) the Texas long arm statute grants jurisdiction; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction comports with federal and state constitutional guarantees of due process. Searcy v. Parex Res., Inc., 496 S.W.3d 58, 66 (Tex. 2016). The Texas long arm statute lists activities that constitute doing business in Texas, including committing a tort in whole or in part in the state. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(2).

A defendant's contacts with a forum may give rise to either general or specific jurisdiction. KC Smash 01, LLC v. Gerdes, Hendrichson, Ltd., L.L.P., 384 S.W.3d 389, 392 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.); Nevada Nat'l Advert., Inc. v.