Civil No. JFM-14-589
[…] Id. at ¶ 10.
The Shipyard Plaintiffs largely ignore the effect of the APA approved by the Bankruptcy Court in their briefing. They also ignore Paragraph 10 of the Sale Order, which prohibits and enjoins them from pursuing claims against the Steel Mill Defendants. Accordingly, the court finds that the Steel Mill Defendants are not liable for any benzene that migrated off the Steel Mill Property prior to its September 2012 purchase of the property.
B. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)
42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) defines who can be held liable under CERCLA. These entities are commonly referred to as potentially responsible parties ("PRPs"). The statute states that, inter alia, the "the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility" or "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of can be held liable. Id. at § 9607(a)(1-2) (emphasis added).