Civil No. JFM-14-589
[…] It is also undisputed that the contamination at issue is merely the passive flow of benzene through groundwater, which is undoubtedly assisted by the Shipyard Plaintiffs' own activites. [ECF No. 112, p. 2]. Consistent with Fourth Circuit decisions in Nurad and Westfarm, as well as case law from other circuits, I find there has been no "disposal" here in the context of 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
C. "Necessary cost of response" under 42 U .S.C. § 9607(a)(4)
"If PRP status is established, a party faces liability under CERCLA for . . . 'any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan.'" Consolidation Coal Co. v. Georgia Power Co., 781 F.3d 129, 143 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(b))(emphasis added).