Spry v. West Virginia
[…] To be clear, the Complaint brings Count VI on behalf of Donna Spry alone, and the allegations forming the basis of this claim do not mention Britney Spry. The Court briefly considers Britney Spry's claim for unlawful seizure because Plaintiffs indicate in their response to the summary judgment motion that Britney Spry intends to join in Count VI. Plaintiffs have not amended their Complaint to rectify this error, nor have they requested permission to do so.

D. Count IX—Wrongful Death

Wrongful death claims in West Virginia are governed by West Virginia Code § 55-7-5. The statute states, in part, "[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in respect thereof, then . . . the person who . . . would have been liable if death had not ensured, shall be liable to an action for damages." § 55-7-5. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held: