CV-03-121-ST
[…] If Congress had meant for § 1396o(f) to restrict premiums as well as co-payments, it would have included a reference to the other sections restricting premiums (§§ 1396o(a)(1) and (b)(1)).
Finally, the legislative history supports the view that § 1396o(f) applies to restrict the use of co-payments, not premiums. The House conference report for PL 97-248, the 1982 law which added § 1396o(f) to Title XIX of the Social Security Act, only discusses restrictions on co-payments. H. Conf. Rep. No. 97-760, at 434-35 (1982).
4. § 1396o(e)
A final restriction on the use of co-payments is found in § 1396o(e), which states:
The State plan shall require that no provider participating under the State plan may deny care or services to an individual eligible for such care or services under the plan on account of such individual's inability to pay a deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge.
(Emphasis added).
By applying only to a "deduction, cost-sharing, or similar charge," § 1396o(e) only restricts co-payments, as does § 1396o(f).