CV-03-121-ST
[…] It covers an extensive array of eligibility requirements, including which groups of people must be covered, which groups may be covered at the states' option, and the benefits and services that these groups must receive.
One subsection of § 1396a regulates the amount of premiums or co-payments that state plans can charge. That subsection, § 1396a(a)(14), indicates that a state plan must "provide that enrollment fees, premiums, or similar charges, and deductions, cost sharing, or similar charges, may be imposed only as provided in section 1396o of this title."
1. § 1396o(a)
Section 1396o contains several subsections, the first two of which govern the imposition of certain charges under a state plan. Section 1396o(a) limits a state plan's use of premiums (§ 1396o(a)(1)) or co-payments (§ 1396o(a)(3)) "in the case of individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the [state] plan." These individuals described in § 1396a(a)(10)(A) and (E)(i) are the mandatory recipients of Medicaid. Since plaintiffs are not mandatory beneficiaries, this section does not apply to them.
2. § 1396o(b)
Section 1396o(b) restricts a state plan's use of premiums and co-payments "in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the [state] plan" (emphasis added). This language certainly means that the restrictions in § 1396o(b) apply to the optional beneficiaries defined by § 1396a(a)(10)(C) ("any group of individuals . . . who are not described in subparagraph (A) or (E)").