CV-03-121-ST
[…] Even if the OHP2 Terms and Conditions' discussion of the co-payments permitted under OHP Standard (Admin. R. 63) would normally be an adequate waiver, HHS may not have properly waived § 1396o(f).
a. Does § 1396o(f) Apply to Expansion Populations?
The first issue raised by § 1396o(f) is whether it applies to expansion populations in OHP Standard. As discussed previously, all of § 1396o applies to recipients under a state plans. Because a § 1315 demonstration project is still a state plan, this first hurdle to applying § 1396o(f) to plaintiffs is overcome. The larger issue is whether the terms of § 1396o(f) apply only to mandatory and optional populations and exclude expansion populations.
Section 1396o(f) first states that "no" co-payment may be "imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary, except as provided under subsections [§§ 1396o](a)(3) and (b)(3) of this section . . ." This language makes it clear that absolutely no co-payments may be imposed unless they are "nominal in amount," as indicated in § 1396o(a)(3) in the case of mandatory populations and § 1396o(b)(3) in the case of optional populations. What makes § 1396o(f) unique compared with its neighboring subsections is the remainder of the statute stating that a co-payment cannot be charged outside of the §§ 1396o(a)(3) and (b)(3) circumstances, "unless such waiver is for a demonstration project which the Secretary finds, after public notice and opportunity for comment" meets five specific criteria (emphasis added). The issue raised by this language is whether the terminology in § 1396o(f) permitting co-payments in "demonstration projects" when the five criteria are met also applies to a § 1315 "demonstration project" that serves expansion populations.