CV-03-121-ST
[…] According to § 1396r-6(a), § 1396r-6(c)(1) deals with a requirement that each state plan must provide each family that was receiving TANF in three of the last six months, but becomes ineligible, shall remain eligible for assistance under the state plan for the succeeding six month period.
Although this language mentions both state plans and a waiver under § 1315, the actual statute, as other similar provisions, treats waivers and state plans alike. Thus, the statute simply clarifies that a waiver is to be treated the same as a state plan.
Section 1396v is an index entitled "References to laws directly affecting Medicaid program." Section 1396v(a) describes "provisions of law which make additional individuals eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter [Title XIX]." That subsection lists programs like AFDC, SSI, and foster care and adoption assistance, but does not mention § 1315. Similarly, § 1396v(b) describes "other provisions of law that establish additional requirements for State plans to be approved under this subchapter [Title XIX]." That subsection also makes no mention of § 1315. However, the absence of these references does not indicate a § 1315 demonstration project is not a state plan.