CV-03-121-ST
[…] In short, the text of § 1315 indicates that a demonstration project granted under that section is still considered a state plan. Under these circumstances, states must comply with the provisions of §§ 1396a-v that could sensibly apply to a particular demonstration project unless waived under § 1315(a)(1).
Outside of the text of § 1315, one could argue that a § 1315 demonstration project, and the expansion populations served by it, are not considered a state plan for several other reasons. However, these arguments are not persuasive.
First, § 1396b(w)(7)(D) defines the word "State" as only the 50 states and the District of Columbia, but "does not include any State whose entire program under this subchapter [XIX] is operated under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title." Considering that § 1396b(a) requires the Secretary to "pay to each State which has a plan" the amounts outlined in § 1396b, this definition implies a difference between a state plan and a program created by § 1315. However, according to § 1396b(w)(7), this definition applies only to subsection §