CV-03-121-ST
[…] The phrase "demonstration project" is also used in § 1396r-5(a)(4)(A) and the phrase "demonstration waiver program" is used in § 1396r-5(a)(5). These sections deal with the treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses in determining the eligibility for medical assistance. Section 1396r-5(a)(4)(A), which is titled "Application in States operating under demonstration projects," states that "In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirements of this section in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter." Section 1396r-5(a)(5) indicates that all of § 1396r-5 applies to individuals receiving institutional or noninstitutional care under a PACE demonstration waiver program. These sections do not create any type of demonstration project, so much as regulate those that do exist.