CV-03-121-ST
[…] IV. Does OHP2 Violate Federal Limits on Human Experimentation in § 3515b?
Plaintiffs argue that the cost-sharing requirements in OHP Standard violate the federal ban on research programs that endanger human participants contained in § 3515b. Section 3515b provides that:
None of the funds appropriated [to HHS] shall be used to pay for any research program or project or any program, project, or course which is of an experimental nature, or any activity involving human participants, which is determined by the Secretary or a court of competent jurisdiction to present a danger to the physical, mental, or emotional well being of a participant or subject of such program, project, or course, without the written, informed consent of each participant or subject, or a participant's parents or legal guardian, if such participant is under 18 years of age. The Secretary shall adopt appropriate regulations respecting this section.