CV-03-121-ST
[…] Section 1396r-5(a)(4)(A) deals with treatment of income of institutionalized spouses and is titled "Application in States operating under demonstration projects." It states:
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirements of this section in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
Section 1396r-6(c)(1) states:
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315(a) of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirements of this section in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
According to § 1396r-6(a), § 1396r-6(c)(1) deals with a requirement that each state plan must provide each family that was receiving TANF in three of the last six months, but becomes ineligible, shall remain eligible for assistance under the state plan for the succeeding six month period.