CV-03-121-ST
[…] The HHS award letter was dated October 15, 2002. On October 28, 2002, the state defendant sent a letter to HHS seeking clarifications of several matters related to the waiver. Admin. R. 38-39. Among other issues, the state defendant sought to clarify "that Medicaid cost-sharing limitations and retrospective eligibility requirements do not apply to individuals made eligible through a [§ 1315 waiver] (as opposed to clients made eligible through a State Plan)." Id at 39. The Administrative Record does not indicate that HHS ever replied to this letter, or otherwise indicated that § 1396o(b)(1) and (3) were waived.
This potential oversight does not affect OHP Standard because § 1396o(b)(1) and (3) do not apply to expansion populations. Section 1396o(b) restricts a state plan's use of premiums and co-payments "in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the [state] plan."