CV-03-121-ST
[…] These provisions can be waived under § 1315(a)(1), as was done for several items in OHP2 that are not challenged in this suit, such as adjustments in the actual medical services offered. However, HHS contends that because members of an expansion population are not Medicaid beneficiaries under a state plan, §§ 1396a-v do not apply to them and thus need not be waived. HHS believes that the states only reach expansion populations using the expenditure authority found in § 1315(a)(2)(A), which states that "the costs which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under . . . [§] 1396b . . . shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan." The Secretary only has to decide if the requirements of § 1315 are met in the case of expansion populations ( e.g. it promotes the objectives of the Medicaid Act to serve them under OHP2).