CV-03-121-ST
[…] The state defendant accepts that §§ 1396a-v can apply to expansion populations, but argues instead that § 1315 effectively waived all of §§ 1396a-v, including § 1396o, in the case of OHP Standard.
1. Broad Waiver Authority of § 1315
Although § 1315(a)(1) on its face only permits the Secretary to waive the requirements of § 1396a, this provision very likely means that HHS can waive all of §§ 1396a-v. The text of § 1315(e), which governs the extension of state-wide demonstration projects for which waivers have been granted, supports this interpretation. Section § 1315(e)(1) states that the extension provisions in the rest of § 1315(e) "apply to the extension of any State-wide comprehensive demonstration project (in this subsection referred to as "waiver project") for which a waiver of compliance with requirements of subchapter XIX of this chapter is granted under subsection [1315](a) of this section" (emphasis added). Subchapter XIX includes all of §§ 1396a-v.