09-23-2024
[…] As such, that evidence was properly before the district court for consideration. We decline to adopt Sprott's suggestion that res judicata could only be properly found if additional evidence was admitted, or the existing evidence was admitted differently. Therefore, Sprott has failed to meet his burden of showing the claim of breach of contract was dismissed in error.
C. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal
Sprott requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3). Because Sprott is not the prevailing party, he is not entitled to attorney fees or costs.
Simmons also requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3). I.C. § 12-120(3) allows the court to set attorney fees when "any civil action to recover on . . . [a] note . . . or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law." The litigation concerned a series of promissory notes for purchasing and utilizing equipment in the course of business. The parties agree that this appeal is from a civil action to recover on a commercial transaction.