Sproles v. Salmonsen
[…] Sproles would not be considered a PFO under the 2017 statute, and he would have faced a significantly reduced potential maximum sentence for felony DUI.

Counsel explained in a January 23, 2019 letter to Sproles that he had researched the PFO notice issue and determined it was frivolous with no legal merit and no reasonable chance of winning. (Doc. 71 at 100). Counsel first outlined the pertinent law based upon his legal research. He noted that the PFO statute, Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-108(5) stated “Exceptfor good cause shown, if prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing pursuant to 46-13-110.” (Id.) (emphasis in original). Counsel described the purpose of the notice statute: “to give the defendant an opportunity to file an objection to the criminal record relied upon in the notice and to hold a hearing should there be any such objection.” (Id. at 101) (citing State v.