4:23-CV-01243 RLW
[…] Under EMTALA, an emergency medical condition is characterized “by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain)” that, without immediate medical attention, could reasonably result in:
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part[.]42 U.S.C. 1395dd(e)(1).
If a hospital concludes that an individual is experiencing an emergency medical condition, it must provide: “(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or (B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c) [restricting transfers until individual stabilized].” Id. at § 1395dd(b). If a hospital does not meet these requirements, EMTALA provides a private right of action that allows a harmed individual to recover personal-injury damages according to the law of the state where the hospital is located. Id. at § 1395dd(d)(2)(A).