1 CA-TX 10-0002
[…] Any payment for Services and equipment not made when due accrues late charges until paid at the rate of 5% per month or at the highest rate allowed by law. Acceptance of late or partial payments (even if marked "paid in full") does not waive our right to collect
all amounts that you owe us. If your Service has been suspended due to non-payment, you may be charged a reactivation fee.
¶9 The parties do not dispute that Taxpayer is in the intrastate telecommunications business and generally subject to the transaction privilege tax under the telecommunications classification. See A.R.S. § 42-5064(A) (defining the telecommunications classification as comprising "the business of providing intrastate telecommunications services"), (E)(4) (defining the term "intrastate telecommunications services" as meaning "transmitting . . . sounds . . . by wire, radio waves, light waves or other electromagnetic means if the information transmitted originates and terminates in this state"). Taxpayer contends, however, that the late charges are not a "service" and are not in exchange for continued telecommunications service.