1 CA-TX 10-0002
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶16 These statutes cover the late charges because they are part of Taxpayer's gross receipts and are derived from its business. See A.R.S. §§ 42-5001(4), -5064(B). Further, these statutes are devoid of any language excluding late charges.
¶17 Taxpayer contends, however, that we must resort to statutory rules of construction to determine whether its late charges are properly included in the tax base in light of A.R.S. § 42-5064(B)'s listing of "tolls, subscriptions and services on behalf of subscribers or from the publication of a directory of the names of subscribers." The Department counters that late charges are clearly covered, and resort to the rules of construction is unwarranted.