1 CA-TX 10-0002
[…] Ormond Builders, 216 Ariz. at 383, ¶ 15, 166 P.3d at 938.
¶15 We presume "that all . . . gross income derived by a person from business activity classified under a taxable business classification comprise the tax base for the business until the contrary is established." A.R.S. § 42-5023. For the telecommunications classification, the tax base "is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business, including the gross income derived from tolls, subscriptions and services on behalf of subscribers or from the publication of a directory of the names of subscribers." A.R.S. § 42-5064(B). Section 42-5001(4) broadly defines "gross income" as "the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses." (Emphasis added.)
¶16 These statutes cover the late charges because they are part of Taxpayer's gross receipts and are derived from its business. See A.R.S. §§ 42-5001(4), -5064(B). Further, these statutes are devoid of any language excluding late charges.