1 CA-TX 10-0002
[…] IV. Taxpayer's Arguments Cannot Be Reconciled With The Express Tax On "Gross Receipts" Under § 42-5001(4) And The Limited Exclusionary Terms Of § 42-5002(A).
¶23 Equally unavailing is Taxpayer's argument that it "did not charge these late payment fees to make a gain, but rather, charged the late payment fees to avoid a loss, i.e. , the late payment fees represent the time value of money and also cover the cost of collection activities on past due accounts." Taxpayer further argues that authorities analyzing finance charges and bad debt should guide our analysis.
¶24 The broad language of A.R.S. § 42-5001(4) undercuts Taxpayer's arguments. This statute defines "gross income" to include "the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses." A.R.S. § 42-5001(4) (emphases added). Gross income represents gross receipts, not profits or net income.