NO. SACV 20-428-DDP (AGR)
[…] (Petition at 5D, 5E.)
I.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On October 26, 1998, the prosecution filed a Petition to Declare Minor a Ward of the Court pursuant to Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 602. (Exh. 1 to Petition.) The petition contained a Notice of Financial Liability to the parents regarding joint and several liability for any restitution order. (Id. at 2.) Although the copy of Exh. 1 was cut off on the right margin, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 730.7 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, . . . a parent or guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution . . . so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to the court's consideration of the parent's or guardian's inability to pay. . . ."
"Except as provided in Section 707, any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court." Cal. Welf. & Inst.