Robert V. Ferrari for Karl Springer.
[…] Petitioner Karl Springer maintains that Ilene Springer has no direct interest in this action as she is neither a shareholder nor an officer or director of the corporation and therefore intervention is not warranted.

CPLR 1012 (a) (3) authorizes intervention in an action as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." This section is usually liberally construed and intervention is liberally allowed. (Vantage Petroleum v Board of Assessment Review, 91 A.D.2d 1037; Bay State Heating Air Conditioning Co. v American Ins.