W.C. Nos. 2002-0254, 2002-0255
[…] Alternatively, Appellants contend, the Board abused its discretion by remanding for final decision rather than for further consideration.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review for this Court's reviews of zoning board decisions, where that board is acting as the appellate authority on planning board decisions, is articulated in R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 § 45-23-71(c), which states:
(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions [sic];
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of [sic] law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Thus, this Court does not conduct a de novo review, but "is limited to a search of the record to determine if there is any competent evidence upon which the agency's decision rests. . . ." Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998) (quoting E. Grossman Sons, Inc. v.