W.C. Nos. 2002-0254, 2002-0255
[…] BACKGROUND
At the outset, this Court is compelled to observe the poor state of the record filed with this court. Section 45-23-67 of the Rhode Island Land Development and Subdivision Review Enabling Act of 1992, G.L. 1956 § 45-23-25, et seq, ("Development Review Act") requires the planning board to transmit to the board of appeals "all papers, documents and plans, or a certified copy thereof, constituting the record of the action which is being appealed." Similarly, upon a subsequent appeal to this court, § 45-23-71 requires the board of appeals to file "the original documents acted upon by it and constituting the record of the case appealed from, or certified copies . . ., together with any other facts that may be pertinent, with the clerk of the court. . . ." These records must be complete. In order for this court to assess the completeness of the record, it is elementary that any exhibits presented before the planning board or zoning board of review be marked and identified.