W.C. Nos. 2002-0254, 2002-0255
[…] Beechwood argues that the zoning board of appeals properly determined that this was an invalid basis because the Planning Board had the authority and duty to extend the 120 day decision period to afford Beechwood to secure the application or, alternatively, to approve the proposed subdivision with a condition of PAP approval. Appellants argue that a PAP is a prerequisite to approval and that the Commission has discretion, but not the obligation, to extend the time for approval if the applicant agrees.
R.I.G.L. § 45-23-41(f) provides that the Commission shall, approve with conditions, or deny an application for preliminary review within 120 days from the date it is certified as complete, "or within such further amount of time that may be consented to by the developer." § 45-23-41(a)(2) states that, for preliminary review, an applicant shall submit "all permits required by state or federal agencies prior to commencement of construction, including permits related to . . . connections to state roads." Further, Ordinance § 188-33(B)(7)(e)(9) specifically requires a physical alteration permit for preliminary review. Here, Beechwood submitted an application without the necessary DOT approval.