Spottswood v. Minnesota
[…] Stat. § 609.59. (Id.)

Mr. Spottswood denied the State's allegations and took his case to trial. The jury found Mr. Spottswood guilty of having violated section 609.59. While he awaited sentencing, Mr. Spottswood filed a motion for acquittal pursuant to Rule 26.03, subd. 18(3) of the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure. The judge who presided over the trial granted the motion, noting that, under section 609.59, mere possession of burglary tools is not unlawful. The statute prohibits only the possession of such tools “with intent to use or permit the use of the same to commit burglary or theft,” and according to the trial judge, the State did not established at trial that Mr. Spottswood had the required intent to use the jiggler keys to commit burglary or theft. See Spottswood v. Washington County MN, No. 19-cv-1331 (MJD/ECW) (ECF No. 74-3 at 24-26) (order and memorandum of dismissal).