Sportsman's Guide, Inc. v. Havana Nat'l Bank
[…] Havana asks the Court to assume that, because ZZLP produced the products, it must have received payment for them. While this may be a reasonable inference, it does not show that Havana actually made the payment to ZZLP, and Havana bears the burden of showing that it actually made payment for the specific Disputed Product in order to prove a PMSI.

IV. Knowledge

Whether a third-party buyer knew of a security interest is relevant to the application of 810 ILCS 5/9-317(b), which provides that "a buyer, other than a secured party, of...goods...takes free of a security interest...if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest...and before it is perfected." Havana asserts that, even if its security interest was unperfected, Schmeilski cannot benefit from § 5/9-317(b) because it knew of the purported security interest.