Sportsinsurance.com, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] Policy at 12.

a. Whether Condition 'm' is Valid

Plaintiff argues that condition 'm' of the Policy, requiring legal actions to be brought against Defendant within two years of loss discovery, is unenforceable because it is unreasonable and nullifies policy coverage. See Resp. at 12.

"It is well-settled that the parties to a contract may provide for a shorter limitation to actions thereon than that fixed by the general law." Wilkinson v. First Nat'l Fire Ins. Co., 72 N.Y. 499, 501-02 (1878); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 ("An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement."). However, the contractual limitations period must be "reasonable." John J. Kassner & Co. v. City of New York, 46 N.Y.2d 544, 551 (1979). "[T]here is nothing inherently unreasonable about a two-year period of limitation." Executive Plaza, LLC v. Peerless Ins. Co., 22 N.Y.3d 511, 518 (2014).