Sportsfragrance, Inc. v. Perfumer's Workshop Intl.
[…] Sportsfragrance alleged that Defendants' use of the mark "ROCK ROLL" to market perfumes infringed on Sportsfragrance's mark "ROCK 'N ROLL." On May 15, 2009, the Court entered an Order granting Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and dismissing without prejudice the case for lack of personal jurisdiction and, in the alternative, for improper venue. Order, docket no. 38. Judgment was entered in accordance with the dismissal order. Judgment, docket no. 39.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendants now move for $27,400.68 of attorneys' fees pursuant to the fee-shifting provision of Washington's long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(5). Washington's long-arm statute provides the Court with discretion to award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party: "In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." RCW 4.28.185(5) (emphasis added). A foreign defendant who prevails in an action on the basis that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant may seek fees under the statute.Scott Fetzer Co. v.