Case No. 17-10413
[…] He alleges breaches of contract, breaches of fiduciary duty, and legal malpractice against SMN, FCWS, and John Caponigro.
A. Choice of Law
Michigan law governs this diversity action. See Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); Himmel v. Ford Motor Co., 342 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir. 2003). Though Michigan's statute of limitations would normally apply as a matter of course, FCWS and SMN argue that North Carolina's statute of limitations and statute of repose should be used, pursuant to Michigan's borrowing statute, M.C.L. § 600.5861. "A borrowing statute is a legislative exception from the general rule that the forum always applies its statute of limitation." Combs v. Int'l Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 578 (6th Cir. 2004). Michigan's borrowing statute provides, "An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued[.]" M.C.L. § 600.581.
The Sixth Circuit has cautioned courts to "proceed with caution in interpreting a state's borrowing statute." CMACO Auto Sys, v. Wanxiang Am. Corp., 589 F.3d 235 (6th Cir. 2009).