Sportelli v. Koblenz
[…] A careful reading of the order of the Appellate Division, Second Department dismissing the prior action has demonstrated that the court's dismissal of plaintiff s prior action was not stated therein as "neglect to prosecute." The Appellate Division, Second Department did not "set forth .. specific conduct constituting the neglect," which sufficiently demonstrated a "general pattern" of plaintiffs delays when proceeding with the litigation, especially given the very early stages of the proceedings in the prior action (CPLR § 205 [a], 3216[b]). Furthermore, the provisions of CPLR § 3216, were not satisfied in that, at the very least, issue had not been joined in the prior action. CPLR § 3216, also provides that "[u]nless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits," and the order of the Appellate Division, Second Department did not so state, nor did it state that the action was dismissed with prejudice. Therefore, in light of the above, defendant is not entitled to the relief sought on this branch of the motion.