Heard October 27, 1992.
[…] It is axiomatic that South Carolina's Workers' Compensation Act allows an employee to recover Workers' Compensation benefits for an on-the-job injury regardless of whether or not the employee is at fault. Where, however, the on-the-job injury is proximately caused by an employee's intoxication, our statute specifically bars the employee from receiving benefits. Section 42-9-60 provides:
[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another.
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-60 (1986). Thus, our code mandates the bar to recovery.
It should be noted that in applying the absolute bar of this statute created by employee intoxication, we have previously held that intoxication must be the proximate cause of the injury. Kinsey v.