No. A3-98-95
[…] Cf. Cooperative Power Ass'n v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 60 F.3d 1336, 1340-43 (8th Cir. 1995). Indeed, Spolum has alleged defendants either intentionally or negligently made affirmative misrepresentations in order to induce him to enter into the 1992 severance agreement prior to the mega-grant. Such affirmative misrepresentations constitute actual fraud under North Dakota law. See Kary v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 541 N.W.2d 703, 705 (N.D. 1996) (citations omitted)("Actionable fraud under Section 9-03-08 . . . includes the making of an affirmative statement of fact, known to be untrue, with intent to deceive another or induce another to enter into a contract."); Bourgois, 466 N.W.2d at 817 ("[S]ection 9-03-08[(2)] also includes as actual fraud, `[t]he positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though he believes it to be true,' in order to induce a party to enter a contract.").