1:23-cv-00123
[…] Attend the district court and conduct on behalf of the state all prosecutions for public offenses.”). White has no authority to bring such an enforcement action and the Burleigh County State's Attorney is not before the Court. See Agred Foundation, 3 F.4th at 1073 (injury cannot be “the result of the independent action of some third party not before the court”).
As noted above, Splonskowski should have posed the question presented in this lawsuit to his local State's Attorney. He may wish to do so before the next election as it may avoid his potential prosecution under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-11-06 (“Any public servant who knowingly refuses to perform any duty imposed upon him by law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”) or removal from office under N.D.C.C. § 44-11-01 (providing the governor of North Dakota authority to remove county officials, including county auditors, “whenever it appears to the governor by a preponderance of the evidence after a hearing as provided in this chapter, that the officer has