1:23-cv-00123
[…] See Agred Foundation, 3 F.4th at 1073 (injury cannot be “the result of the independent action of some third party not before the court”).
As noted above, Splonskowski should have posed the question presented in this lawsuit to his local State's Attorney. He may wish to do so before the next election as it may avoid his potential prosecution under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-11-06 (“Any public servant who knowingly refuses to perform any duty imposed upon him by law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”) or removal from office under N.D.C.C. § 44-11-01 (providing the governor of North Dakota authority to remove county officials, including county auditors, “whenever it appears to the governor by a preponderance of the evidence after a hearing as provided in this chapter, that the officer has been guilty of misconduct, malfeasance, crime in office, [or] neglect of duty in office.”).
[¶22] In sum, White is not a potential cause for Splonskowski's alleged injuries because she has no enforcement authority. She cannot bring a criminal action against Splonskowski. Her role is simply educational, not prosecutorial.