1:23-cv-00123
[…] St. Paul Area Chamber of Commerce v. Gaertner, 439 F.3d 481, 485 (8th Cir. 2006).
[¶12] Splonskowski is not entitled to pre-enforcement review standing for several reasons. First, he does not challenge the criminal statute under which he would be subject to criminal penalties. The Complaint expressly challenges the validity of N.D.C.C. chapters 16.1-07, 16.1-11.1, and 16.1-15, which establish North Dakota's ballot receipt and counting requirements. See Doc. No. 1, p. 9, ¶¶ A, B, C. The prohibitions on action, however, are found at N.D.C.C. section 16.1-01-12 and the criminal penalties are found at N.D.C.C. section 12.1-11-06 (“Any public servant who knowingly refuses to perform any duty imposed upon him by law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”). Neither of these statutes are actually challenged by Splonskowski.
[¶13] In the pre-enforcement context, this failure is fatal. Under Susan B. Anthony List, the threatened prosecution must be contained within the same statute proscribing the alleged conduct.