1:23-cv-00123
[…] White argues Splonskowski fails to address the fact that White's training cannot cause Splonskowski harm because (1) Splonskowski has determined North Dakota's election law contradicts federal election law and (2) Splonskowski has already declared he will not abide by North Dakota's laws.
The Court notes the unusual steps taken by Splonskowski in initiating this matter. He should have asked his local State's Attorney for an opinion regarding the alleged conflict between North Dakota and Federal election law. See N.D.C.C. § 11-16-01(1)(i) (providing the local State's Attorney must “[g]ive, when requested and without fee, the state's attorney's opinion in writing to the county, district, township, and school district officers on matters relating to the duties of their respective offices.”). If he really believed there was a conflict, he should have sought counsel from the State's Attorney rather than filing the instant lawsuit with the help of independent legal counsel.