Splash Enterpr. v. Polk County Bd. of Review
[…] Iowa Code § 441.21(3).

Splash argues it shifted the burden of proof and thus it was the Board's burden to uphold the assessment. The Board responds that the record is "devoid of any evidence of market value from any source" and thus Splash failed to shift the burden of proof; it states the only proof presented is of "taxable value."

The assessor assessed the subject property at $1,434,000. Property is assessed at its actual value. Id. § 441.21 (1)(a). The actual value is "the fair and reasonable market value." Id. § 441.21 (1)(b). "Market value" is in turn defined as "the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under the compulsion to buy or sell." Id. Comparable sales are to be taken into consideration. Id.

Frandson testified as to his determination of market value, as did Lock and Ripperger. Their opinions are summarized in the table below: