No. FA 97 0160109
[…] As to the amount thereof, General Statutes § 46b-82 and § 46b-84, alimony and child support, respectively, have been considered. In terms of the child support guidelines, it was pointed out in the earlier decision that, at the time of the divorce in 1998, Judge Tierney indicated that the defendant husband was paying more than required by said guidelines. However, the situation has now changed. Based on the formula, because the defendant is earning less than his former wife, he is not paying her any money for child support.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) states that unless the decree precludes modification, alimony or support orders may be modified "upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party." In the original decision, it was pointed out that defendant's decrease in income was not a substantial change in circumstances as such.
The issue in this case is whether there has been a substantial change of circumstances which warrants a modification of alimony and child support.