Spitz v. State
[…] Prior to initiating formal proceedings, the agency must give notice pursuant to § 4-182(c) to afford licensees an opportunity to demonstrate compliance with the alleged statutory violations. See Tele Tech of Connecticut Corp. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 270 Conn. 778, 812, 855 A.2d 174 (2004). If the licensee is not able to demonstrate compliance, the agency may issue a formal statement of charges and provide notice in accordance with § 4-177. Id. See § 4-177(a): "[I]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice." The written notice "shall include: (1) a statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which a hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short plain statement of the matters asserted." § 4-177(b).