Spine Care Del., LLC v. U.S. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Using this reasoning, the payment date is one day before the EOR is printed.

Id. at pp. 6-7 ("Upshaw Bill").

D. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

Spine Care uses Delaware's PIP statute as the statutory framework to demonstrate that Spine Care and those situated in Spine Care's proposed class are owed monetary damages by Defendants. Delaware's PIP statute provides that covered claims must be paid within 30 days of the insurer's receipt of the claim. Additionally, Delaware's PIP statute requires interest to be rendered on unpaid benefits to claimants for failure to comply with this "30-day rule." Section 2118B(c) reads as follows:

Id.

(c) When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or
expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of:

(1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and

(2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and

(3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.

Id. (emphasis added).

Under this subsection, therefore, insurers have a statutory obligation to pay interest on unpaid benefits for any failure to comply with the "30-day rule" of Delaware's PIP statute.

E. DELAWARE DOI MARKET CONDUCT EXAMINATION AND REPORT