Spillino v. Taylor
[…] Hill , 347 Or. 165, 173, 218 P.3d 125 (2009) ( “Determining whether the particular allegations of a pleading state a claim entails a legal conclusion[.]”). “To plead a claim for relief, a party must allege the factual basis for a claim for relief[.]” Young , 347 Or. at 171, 218 P.3d 125 (so holding regarding ORS 138.525(2), which authorizes dismissal of a petition that “fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted”); see also ORCP 18 (a pleading must contain “[a] plain and concise statement of the ultimate facts constituting a claim for relief” and a “demand of the relief which the party claims”).