Spikula v. Brill
[…] Spikula asserts that the contract was invalid in four respects — that the statute authorizing Colorado to make such contracts does not specify political subdivisions of other states, that the statute does not allow for placement in privately-operated prisons, that authorization arising from that statute conflicts with federal law, and that the contract interferes with a right to appear at a Colorado parole hearing in person.

Colorado Revised Statute § 17-1-105 reads:

(1) The executive director [of the Department of Corrections] shall have and exercise:

* * * *

(f) The authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance of offenders sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of this state and the authority to reimburse such jurisdictions for the expenses incurred by such jurisdictions in the confinement and maintenance of said offenders.

Spikula asserts, without citation to authority, that the statute does not authorize agreements with political subdivisions of other states because they are not expressly listed as one of the "other jurisdictions."