Spikes v. Shoshani
[…] Under Title III of the ADA, individuals may only receive injunctive relief. Wander v. Kause, 304 F.3d 856, 858 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Damages are not recoverable under Title III of the ADA - only injunctive relief is available.). To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), Spike must show that Defendants have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines ("ADAAG"). If he does, the "injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required be this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). "Thus, injunctive relief is proper when architectural barriers at defendant's establishment violate the ADA and the removal of the barriers is readily achievable." Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 1015 (collecting cases).