20-cv-4771
[…] The text reflects common sense. A bank that discriminates against a company, based on the race of the company's management, has discriminated against the company on the basis of race.
It is true that the bank made the loans to the companies, not to Roppo personally. But he guaranteed the loans, and thus falls within the protections of the statute. See Estate of Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 633 F.3d 529, 538 (7th Cir. 2011); FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Ferrari, 71 F.Supp.3d 751, 758-59 (N.D. Ill. 2014); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e) (defining the term “applicant” to include “any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, ” as well as “any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit”).
Or, at the very least, the bank has not squarely argued that a guarantor is not an “applicant” within the meaning of the statute. In Moran Foods, Inc. v.