20-cv-4771
[…] No. 18) (“It was the Plaintiff entities and not Roppo who applied for and received the loans at issue.”).
The text of the statute sinks that argument. Congress closed that loophole. The statute defines an “applicant” as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit . . . .” See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). The word “person, ” in turn, “means a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f). A corporation does not have a race, and neither does a government, or a trust, and so on. But the statute covers them anyway.