20-cv-4771
[…] Geinosky v. City of Chicago, 675 F.3d 743, 745 n.1 (7th Cir. 2012).
Discussion
I. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act
The first claim is a discrimination claim under a federal statute, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq. Plaintiffs allege that the bank discriminated against them on the basis of race and national origin.
The bank makes two basic arguments. First, the bank argues that Roppo was not an “applicant” within the meaning of the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction - (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin . . . .”). The bank points out that the companies, not Roppo, applied for the loans. See Defs.' Mem. in Support of Defs.' Mtn. to Dismiss, at 6-7 (Dckt. No. 7).
The bank seems to drive a wedge between Roppo and his companies.