Spievack v. Ringel
[…] Ringel's motion to vacate the underlying judgment was denied (NYSCEF Doc. No. 153 in Index No. 152531/2014). It does not appear that this decision was appealed (no notice of appeal appears on the NYSCEF docket). That moots respondents' request for a stay of this proceeding as the judgment against him remains in effect.

Therefore, the only remaining issue is the extent of the charging order to be awarded to petitioner as there is indisputably a judgment in its favor against Ringel that has not yet been satisfied. Moreover, there is no question that Ringel has an interest in BR.

CPLR 5205 exempts certain property from the enforcement efforts of a judgment creditor. Here, the exemption in dispute is the exemption for income. "Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents. . . 2. ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is made to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the satisfaction of the judgment" (CPLR 5205[d][2]).

"[T]he judgment debtor, bore the burden of proving that the funds at issue were exempt as earnings for personal services under CPLR 5205(d)(2)" (Swig v Properties Asset Mgt. Services, LLC, 85 A.D.3d 427, 428 [1st Dept 2011]).