Spies v. Social Health Servs
[…] The department, in an effort to assist "some unemployed persons to obtain employment," determined it would provide day care services up to 24 months while these persons were undertaking vocational training. WAC 388-22-030 (73); WAC 388-57-028. Mrs. Spies, who was divorced at the time of this action, had a 2-year-old child; her sole income was derived from public assistance (AFDC). She meets all the requirements for day care assistance but was denied this benefit because she was enrolled in a 4-year academic program.

RCW 74.12.340:
"The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the provision of day care as a part of child welfare services when the secretary determines that a need exists for such day care and that it is in the best interests of the child, the parents, or the custodial parent and in determining the need for such day care priority shall be given to geographical areas having the greatest need for such care and to members of low income groups in the population: Provided, That where the family is financially able to pay part or all of the costs of such care, fees shall be imposed and paid according to the financial ability of the family."

WAC 388-22-030 (73):
"`Vocational Training' means an organized curriculum in school or training unit or an organized training program under recognized sponsorship with a specific vocational training objective and will take no more than two years to complete."

WAC 388-57-028: