Spies v. Social Health Servs
[…] ". . .
"(4) The local office shall not approve a training plan when
"(a) The plan requires more than 24 continuous calendar months to meet the objective stated in subsection (1), or
"(b) The plan does not meet the definition of vocational training as stated in WAC 388-22-030 (73)."

Appellant contends: (a) The provisions of the Washington Administrative Code are inconsistent with the implementation statute (RCW 74.12.340); (b) they are inconsistent with the federal regulation found in 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a) (1) (1975); and (c) her denial was arbitrary, capricious, and violative of the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution.

45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a) (1) (1975):
"(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, or XVI, of the Social Security Act must:
"(1) Specify the groups of individuals, based on reasonable classifications, that will be included in the program, and all the conditions of eligibility that must be met by the individuals in the groups. The groups selected for inclusion in the plan and the eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude individuals or groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups in the light of the provisions and purposes of the public assistance titles of the Social Security Act. Under this requirement: . . ."

[1, 2] The contention of inconsistency between the state statute and the state regulations is not well taken. The administrative regulations are within the authorization and serve to implement the directive of the legislature.