1-22-1427 1-22-1546 1-22-1628 1-23-0215 1-23-0221
[…] However, we find none of the actions of the circuit court in denying these motions was improper. ¶ 45 Mr. Xydakis argues the circuit court erred in denying his SOJ and disqualification motions because "he was a party as a counterclaim was filed against him" and "because sanctions were sought against him."
¶ 46 "The right to substitution of judge is absolute when properly made[.]" Chavis v. Woodworker's Shop, Inc., 2018 IL App (3d) 170729, ¶ 12. "Because the trial court has no discretion to deny a proper motion for substitution of judge as of right, our review is de novo." Id. ¶ 47 Section 2-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right" as long as the motion "is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i), (ii) (West 2022).
¶ 48 Mr. Xydakis contends that he is a "party" under the statute and that he is entitled to his own SOJ as of right because a counterclaim was filed against him. While Mr. Xydakis was named as a party in a counterclaim filed by Ms.