Spicer v. State
[…] In reforming our public defender system, the General Assembly intended for the trial judge to retain some authority with regard to indigent defense counsel. For example, a county's decision to adopt the Commission's standards and seek reimbursement "does not prevent a court from appointing counsel other than counsel provided for under the board's plan for providing defense services to an indigent person when the interests of justice require." I.C. § 33-40-7-10(a). And a judge can make a written request to the state public defender to have a qualified attorney appointed if the judge determines either "(1) that an attorney provided under the county public defender board's plan is not qualified or available to represent the person; or (2) that in the interests of justice an attorney other than the attorney provided for by the county defender board's plan should be appointed." I.C. § 33-40-7-10(b).
Id. at 336-38 (footnotes omitted, some citations omitted, and emphases added), cert. denied (2012).

[¶27] Spicer points us to nowhere in the record where he raised any concern about Burgess's qualifications to the trial court.