Spice Corp. v. Foresight Mktg. Partners, Inc.
[…] Druar v. Ellerbe & Co., 24 N.W.2d 820, 826 (Minn. 1946) (internal quotation marks omitted). Without evidence of the amount promised, the date payment would be due, or any other essential terms, the promise is too indefinite to be enforceable.

Moreover, it is undisputed that any promise by SanDisk to pay Spice the FMG-owed commissions would have been an assurance or guarantee. As such, it falls within Minnesota's Statute of Frauds. Under Minnesota Statute § 513.01, a writing or memorandum "expressing the consideration" is required for "every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another." Minn. Stat. § 513.01(2) (2011); see also Bruce v. Walters, 231 N.W. 16, 17, 18 (Minn. 1930) (finding that an oral agreement between the parties to "pay a debt of another" is "within the statute of frauds" and therefore "not enforceable").