Case No. 2:19-cv-01592-RFB-EJY
[…] Scammell represented that he was president of Milestone, and Troy Stafford represented that he was its Project Manager. ECF No. 1 at 10-11, ECF No. 15 at Exh. 4. On November 15, 2018, Troy Stafford e-mailed Plaintiff that he received Plaintiff's $450,000 transfer. ECF No. 15 at Exh. 11. The Court also finds pursuant to the District's Local Rules that Defendants Troy Stafford, Steven Scammell, Milestone Program Management, LLC, Milestone Holdings, LLC, and Milestone Insurance Services, LLC have consented to the granting of this motion by failing to respond. LR 7-2(d); see ECF Nos. 3-14.
3. Punitive Damages
Under NRS 42.005, a Plaintiff may recover punitive damages "where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied." An award of exemplary or punitive damages made pursuant this section may not exceed "(a) three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more; or (b) three hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages