Spencer v. Mass. Bay Transp. Auth.
[…] Because there is not sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that any of the adverse employment actions Spencer suffered were motivated, even in part, by his protected activity, summary judgment will be granted as to Count 2.

C. Count 3: NIED

With respect to Count 3, the MBTA contends that negligent infliction of emotional distress ("NIED") is a common-law personal-injury claim arising out of Spencer's employment, and is therefore barred by the Massachusetts Workers' Compensation Act ("MWCA"), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 24.

The MWCA provides that "[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 24. Compensable injuries include "personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment." Id. § 26. "[E]motional distress arising out of employment [is] a personal injury under the [MWCA]." Foley v. Polaroid Corp., 381 Mass. 545, 550 (1980).