Spencer v. Luton
[…] This adequately preserved the issue for review.

See Ortblad v. State, 88 Wn.2d 380, 385, 561 P.2d 201 (1977) (holding that where respondents failed to seek review of trial court's denial of damages and costs in mandamus action, issue was not before the reviewing court);Wanner v. Beech Aircraft Corp.. 37 Wn.App. 203, 212-13, 680 P.2d 425 (1984) (holding that failing to cross appeal trial court's decision about setoff precluded respondent from seeking review of that decision); RAP 2.4(a).

RAP 1.2(a).

In its order, the court dismissed Spencer's damage claims under RCW 4.24.630 as not alleged in her complaint. In also dismissing her common law trespass claim, the court explained, "In this case there is no evidence, even in the light most favorable to Ms. Spencer. .. that [the Lutons] acted intentionally.

RCW 4.24.630 states that a person who wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury-----[A] person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.

There's no evidence that they acted, period. And even under Bradley you need to have an act."