Spencer v. Luton
[…] Pruitt v. Douglas County, 116 Wn.App. 547, 553, 66 P.3d 1111 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Borden v. Citv of Olvmpia, 113 Wn.App. 359, 373, 53 P.3d 1020 (2002)).

Pruitt, 116 Wn.App. at 554 (citing Gaines v. Pierce County, 66 Wn.App. 715, 719-20, 834 P.2d 631 (1992)).

Bradley, 104 Wn.2d at 692.

RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance as "whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property." RCW 7.48.120 further defines nuisance as "unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or... in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property." In other words, "[a] nuisance is an unreasonable interference with another's use and enjoyment of property." Successive owners who do not abate a continuing nuisance are liable as if they created the nuisance.