C.A. No. 08C-06-183 RRC.
[…] Immediately prior to jury selection on December 7, Plaintiff sought clarification from the Court, in light of the Court's December 4 opinion, on whether an expert opinion was required for Plaintiff to prove that a reasonably prudent patient in the position of the decedent would have declined the procedure if properly informed of the risks and alternatives, in light of 18 Del. C. § 6853(e). That statute provides in pertinent part:
No liability shall be based upon asserted [medical] negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death . . .
Neither party had raised this issue in the pretrial briefing, and the Court did not reach that issue in its December 4 opinion.