20-25614-A-7 Adv. 21-02018-A
[…] As a rule, a California judgment may be enforced or renewed for 10-years from entry or last renewal.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 683.020.
A judgment may be renewed. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 683.110 ("The period of enforceability of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property may be extended by renewal of the judgment as provided in this article").
The method for renewing such a judgment is by application.
(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.