20-25614-A-7 Adv. 21-02018-A
[…] Second, Manco is not a renewal of judgment case but a recognition of judgment case. Manco, 45 Cal.4th at 204-210. Moreover, Manco does not rule on the question of whether the 10-year period for enforcement, and renewal, runs from the date of domestication, or the date the original judgment was entered in another state. Third, and finally, to the extent that Manco touches on the subject of renewal of the judgment, it suggests that the domesticated judgment may be renewed in the usual manner and timeframe. "The period of enforceability of a domestic judgment is also 10 years (§ 683.020), although this period may be extended by renewal of the judgment (see § 683.110 et seq.)." Manco, 45 Cal.4th at 207.
Actions to domesticate a judgment are subject to a 10-year statute of limitations. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 337.5(b) ("Within 10 years... An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States"); Epps v. Russell, 62 Cal.App.3d 201, 204 (1976) (former Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 681, 685); Stewart v. Spaulding, 72 Cal. 264, 266 (1887) (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 361); Biewend v.