15358/06
[…] Defendants raised plaintiff's alleged lack of standing as an affirmative defense in their Answer.
Discussion
CPLR 1003 provides that "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice." Under CPLR 1001(a) a party should be joined if it "might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." Furthermore, CPLR 1001(b) provides that if a party that should have been joined under subdivision (a) has not been joined, the Court must consider "the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or the person not joined" when determining whether to allow the action to continue. (CPLR 1001[b][2]). Defendants argue that plaintiff lacks standing because the assignment of the contract of sale from Cong Bais Chana was invalid.