15358/06
[…] (Hull Affidavit in Support, Exhibit E).
Sometime after the assignment, Moshe Eisner sent a letter to defendants' attorney notifying him that Spencer was the assignee of the contract. Eisner demanded closing on August 31, 2005. However, defendants did not close on that date and, thus, on March 18, 2006, Spencer commenced the instant action for breach and specific performance of the contract of sale. Defendants raised plaintiff's alleged lack of standing as an affirmative defense in their Answer.
Discussion
CPLR 1003 provides that "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice." Under CPLR 1001(a) a party should be joined if it "might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action."