22A-CR-1889
[…] The core holding in Wright was that when a defendant signs a bond agreement that notifies her that the court can retain the amount posted and put it towards fees, costs, and fines, she enters into a contract. Not only does that contract permit the use of the bond amount to satisfy the defendant's debt, we also held that it obviates the need for a further indigency finding (let alone a separate hearing). The statutes governing the assessment of these amounts, we found, were simply inapplicable when a defendant signs a bond agreement. Rather, the pertinent statute is Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1).
I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c)(2); I.C. § 33-40-3-6(a)(1); I.C. § 33-37-2-3(e).
"If the court requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted."
[¶6] Spells argues that Wright was wrongly decided, and that Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) only applies to amounts a trial court is authorized to assess. Spells reasons that trial courts are not permitted to assess costs, fees, or fines without an indigency hearing.