INDEX NO. 19092/2014
[…] A preliminary injunction is appropriate to maintain the status quo of the parties pending a determination herein (see Deutsch v Grunwald , 165 AD3d 1035, 85 NYS3d 589 [2d Dept 2018]).
Further, CPLR 602 (b) provides in pertinent part that where "an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." A motion to consolidate or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 rests in the sound discretion of the trial court ( Mattia v Food Emporium , Inc., 259 AD2d 527, 686 NYS2d 473 [2d Dept 1999]).