Speight v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] In deciding whether a dispute is arbitrable, "the court should apply 'ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts.'" Johnson v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 148 F.3d 373, 377 (4th Cir. 1998) (quoting First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944 (1995)). "[G]enerally applicable [state] contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening [the FAA]." Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687 (1996); see Va. Code § 8.01-581.01 ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").

The party opposing arbitration bears the burden of proving that the claims are not appropriate for arbitration. Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 91 (2000).