Speedway LLC v. State
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:6-19(a). Although the 1953 Amendments modified the 1938 Act to prohibit certain trade practices related to the distribution of motor fuel that "inten[d] to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition," N.J.S.A. 56:6-22, the Legislature did not amend or change the below-cost sales prohibition to include similar language.

N.J.S.A. 56:6-22 prohibits retailers from offering "a rebate, concession, allowance, discount or benefit . . . in connection with the sale or distribution of motor fuel."